Accident Summary Nr: 170402200 - Employee killed when skidder rolls down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 170402200 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11409035011/30/199524110J.A. Yansick Lumber Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, and a coworker, a cutter, were felling a tree that was situated on an embankment. The cutter had attached the winch cable from the skidder to the base of the tree that was to be cut. The cutter made his notch, and then proceeded to make his back cut. Employee #1 was to gently pull back on the base of the tree so that the felled tree did not roll to the bottom of the embankment. Instead, the force created by the falling tree and the angle of the slope caused the skidder to flip over its back end and roll to the bottom of the 100 ft embankment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from massive internal injuries.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, TREE FELLING, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, TREE, SKIDDER, LOGGING, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114090350 Fatality Other Occupation not reported