Accident Summary Nr: 170402143 - Employee caught and killed in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114096357 | 07/06/1994 | 3356 | 0 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to repair a machine, but did not lock out the power or use safety grates. When the machine malfunctioned it closed on him, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114096357 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |