Accident Summary Nr: 170402135 - Employee killed when struck by overhead door bracket

Accident Summary Nr: 170402135 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11409021010/05/199528330Federal Grinding Corp.

Abstract: The overhead door to a workplace was bent on the bottom right side. Employees had been told that the door would be repaired by an outside contractor and not to try to fix the door. Employee #1, working alone, apparently decided to ignore the warning and fix the door. He released the second to bottom bracket on the tension cable that operates the door. As he was releasing the last bracket, the tension caused the bracket to fly upwards and strike him on the left temple, causing an open skull laceration. Employee #1 was taken by his wife to the hospital where he suffered a myocardial infarction and subsequently died. The autopsy report indicates a heart condition exacerbated by the head injury as the cause of death.

Keywords: HEART, REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, LACERATION, SKULL, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114090210 Fatality Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers