Accident Summary Nr: 170402127 - Employee killed when overexposed to chemical vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114089972 | 09/18/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Richard Criswell Dba Brewer Bowling Pin Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome by solvent fumes while refinishing bowling pins in his place of business and he lost consciousness. The decrease in his heart rate caused the lungs to fill up with fluid and contributed to cardiac arrest. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114089972 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |