Accident Summary Nr: 170402127 - Employee killed when overexposed to chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170402127 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11408997209/18/199576990Richard Criswell Dba Brewer Bowling Pin Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome by solvent fumes while refinishing bowling pins in his place of business and he lost consciousness. The decrease in his heart rate caused the lungs to fill up with fluid and contributed to cardiac arrest. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEART, LUNG, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, PAINT SOLVENT, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114089972 Fatality Other Occupation not reported