Accident Summary Nr: 170402085 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170402085 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11408851107/17/199522590Perfect Fit Glove Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was retrofitting two controls on an Arrow Multiprinter Mark VI. As part of this job, he moved the indexer speed control and the dwell time control to the inside of the control cabinet. He had not deenergized and locked out the electric power supply for the cabinet before he started working on it. While he was moving the controls, he contacted a 208-volt bank heater switch and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114088511 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers