Accident Summary Nr: 170402085 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114088511 | 07/17/1995 | 2259 | 0 | Perfect Fit Glove Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was retrofitting two controls on an Arrow Multiprinter Mark VI. As part of this job, he moved the indexer speed control and the dwell time control to the inside of the control cabinet. He had not deenergized and locked out the electric power supply for the cabinet before he started working on it. While he was moving the controls, he contacted a 208-volt bank heater switch and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114088511 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |