Accident Summary Nr: 170402077 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator car & hoistway

Accident Summary Nr: 170402077 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11409422005/10/199517960Delta Elevator Service Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 10, 1995, Employee #1 was preparing to perform some troubleshooting from the car top of elevator car #3. The leveling inductors were going to be checked. Employee #1 sent a helper to the basement level so that Employee #1 could enter the top of the car to perform the tests. Apparently Employee #1 entered the top of the car and before he could hit the top STOP button to gain control of the car it leveled down and when it hit bottom (basement) it started to rise automatically. A faulty blocking diode and an improperly wired independent service switch caused the car to move upward when it hit bottom. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell forward and his head was crushed between the car and the hoistway. Employee #1 was killed. The helper in the car was able to stop the car and call for help.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALL, ELEVATOR, LOST BALANCE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114094220 Fatality Other Occupation not reported