Accident Summary Nr: 170402069 - Employee killed when he jumped or was thrown off a bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170402069 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11409621706/22/199417940Redman Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a CAT D-6 bulldozer onto a trailer via ramps built into the trailer. The trailer was at a pitch of about 5 degrees. Based on rescuers' statements, it appeared that Employee #1 had the bulldozer completely on the trailer when it began to slide off. The dozer had a rops but lacked a seat belt. Employee #1 jumped or was thrown from the dozer. The employee did not clear the rops, which crushed his head, killing him.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, WORK RULES, LOADING RAMP, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, BULLDOZER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114096217 Fatality Other Occupation not reported