Accident Summary Nr: 170402036 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114089915 | 03/04/1996 | 2752 | 0 | Case-Hoyt Corporation |
Abstract: Two maintenance employees were attaching a metal cover plate to a 127-millimeter by 508-millimeter hole in the lower portion of a 480-volt cabinet. They had not deenergized the cabinet before they began to work even though they were working with their hands less than 13 millimeters away from the lower end of three busbars. As the employees were reversing the brackets to hold the cover in place, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc passed through the opening and burned both employees. They were hospitalized with third-degree burns to their face, arms, and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114089915 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 114089915 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |