Accident Summary Nr: 170402028 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114089907 | 03/07/1996 | 2448 | 0 | Clymer Bag Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a swing cutoff saw to cut wood. The saw was not equipped with a lower blade guard. Employee #1's glove contacted the saw blade and his hand was drawn into the blade, resulting in the amputation of one finger and the partial amputation of two other fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114089907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |