Accident Summary Nr: 170402010 - Employee dies of asphyxia after engulfment in sand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108809161 | 01/18/1994 | 1442 | 0 | Skuba Construction Materials |
Abstract: Employees were operating a sand/salt mixing plant, consisting of 2 adjacent hoppers with rectangular openings at the bottom of each hopper. Sand or salt flows by gravity onto a belt conveyor which is below the opening in each hopper. Payloaders dump a bucket load of sand into one hopper and a bucket load of salt into the adjacent hopper. Because of cold weather and moisture, sand was sticking in the sand hopper. There were no witnesses to the accident, but it is theorized that Employee #1 climbed up to the top and into the sand hopper to try to break up the sand jam, which dislodged and engulfed him. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108809161 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |