Accident Summary Nr: 170401574 - Employee crushed between backhoe bucket and outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113765994 | 01/12/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Always Available |
Abstract: Employee #1 had gotten off the backhoe he was operating and left the motor running. He was killed when he was struck by the backhoe and crushed between the bucket and outrigger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113765994 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |