Accident Summary Nr: 170401459 - Four employees injured by chemicals splashed from pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170401459 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30097964802/17/199728330Roche Vitamins, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 16, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were reconnecting the vent riser line of a 5,000 gallon glass-lined reactor. The reactor was used for making diacetone gluconic acid, which was later made into ascorbic acid. Employees #1 and #2 were about 10 ft above the floor on an overhead pipe that ran along the wall of the building and to one side of the reactor. Employees #3 and #4 were standing on the floor next to the reactor. The vent riser line had a cap on its underside to prevent condensed liquid from escaping. When Employee #2 attempted to remove the cap the liquid inside sprayed out, splashing his arms and hand. Employee #1, who was holding the vent pipe and sitting facing the cap, was splashed in the lap and genital area. Employees #3 and #4 were splashed to varying degrees on the neck, face, and arms. All four were hospitalized for observation and released after two days. Employee #1 had the most severe case of skin irritation and swelling; Employees #2 through #4 sustained minor skin irritation.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUSTIC, DERMATITIS, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, ARM, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300979648 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Industrial machinery repairers
2 300979648 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Industrial machinery repairers
3 300979648 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
4 300979648 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.