Accident Summary Nr: 170401418 - Employee killed when lifeline breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170401418 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11414368809/09/199607830Cutler Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was cutting a branch when it snapped off at the trunk. He fell 65 ft and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a 30 ft long lifeline, but the velocity he had gained after falling that far caused the lifeline to snap.

Keywords: LIFELINE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114143688 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported