Accident Summary Nr: 170401400 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114141922 | 08/07/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Macky Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing insulation and metal roof panels on metal roof joists. The two men placed a panel at the leading edge of the roof. When Employee #1 went to the outer edge to secure the panel, he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The 2:12 sloped roof was 17 ft 8 in. high at the eaves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114141922 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |