Accident Summary Nr: 170401376 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113893838 | 06/18/1996 | 8999 | 0 | Cable Technologies Laboratories |
Abstract: An employee was performing laboratory tests on electric power cables. As he was disconnecting some 26-kilovolt cables, he contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113893838 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |