Accident Summary Nr: 170401335 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109881342 | 05/01/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Schoonover Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician for an electrical contractor and four power line workers for an electric utility were checking phases on a three-phase system in preparation for replacing the service cables at a newspaper plant. The employees went into a switch room, and the electrician opened a cabinet. As he closed a switch inside the cabinet, an electrical fault occurred. The five employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. They were hospitalized for their injuries at a burn center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109881342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 109881342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 109881342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 4 | 109881342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 5 | 109881342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |