Accident Summary Nr: 170401285 - Employee killed when crushed under bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114140288 | 12/28/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Cruz Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 28, 1995, Employee #1 exited the operator's cab of a bulldozer and stood on its track. The bulldozer moved forward, causing him to fall prone onto the track. The track continued moving and Employee #1 was carried underneath the bulldozer. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114140288 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |