Accident Summary Nr: 170401277 - Employee killed when roof collapsed under his weight

Accident Summary Nr: 170401277 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11376447611/09/199533120New Jersey Steel Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on November 9, 1995, Employee #1 walked on a catwalk from the lime silos to the furnace bay roof, where he climbed over a 42 inch guardrail onto a support truss. He lowered himself 8 feet, and then walked 8 feet to the roof's edge. Employee #1 jumped 10 feet to the roof of the scrap bay building. The roof could not support his weight and he fell through it 27 feet, landing atop a 28 feet high building that was inside the scrap bay building. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113764476 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported