Accident Summary Nr: 170401277 - Employee killed when roof collapsed under his weight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113764476 | 11/09/1995 | 3312 | 0 | New Jersey Steel Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on November 9, 1995, Employee #1 walked on a catwalk from the lime silos to the furnace bay roof, where he climbed over a 42 inch guardrail onto a support truss. He lowered himself 8 feet, and then walked 8 feet to the roof's edge. Employee #1 jumped 10 feet to the roof of the scrap bay building. The roof could not support his weight and he fell through it 27 feet, landing atop a 28 feet high building that was inside the scrap bay building. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113764476 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |