Accident Summary Nr: 170401251 - Employee killed in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113893606 | 05/29/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Matrix Services Mid Continent, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to cut the sump from a flammable-liquid storage tank into scrap using an oxygen-propane torch. The top of the sump was open, but the bottom was a sealed compartment. Employee #1 was standing in the open top cutting down the side when the torch cut into the sealed compartment. The flammable vapors inside exploded. Employee #1 was thrown 60 feet in the air, and parts of his head, face, and body were blown apart. It is likely that he was killed before his body hit the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113893606 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Boilermakers |