Accident Summary Nr: 170401244 - One employee killed, one injured in storage drum explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113893077 | 05/02/1996 | 4119 | 0 | Multi-Care, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was cutting bolts from an old engine near a 55-gallon drum that was partially filled with gasoline and diesel fuel. Employee #2, a mechanic's helper, was working on a vehicle approximately 15 ft away. The 55-gallon drum exploded, killing Employee #1. Employee #2 was exposed to the impact and hospitalized briefly for trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113893077 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113893077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |