Accident Summary Nr: 170401202 - Employee injured when hand is caught between moving rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114140734 | 02/16/1996 | 3339 | 0 | Engelhard Corp./Metals Division |
Abstract: On February 14, 1996, Employee #1 was adjusting a piece of material in a rolling mill when his glove became caught between the rollers. The machine pulled his fingers partially inside and severely cut the tips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114140734 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |