Accident Summary Nr: 170401186 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in rollers on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114140296 | 01/03/1996 | 3411 | 0 | U.S. Can Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning rollers on a coater machine. The machine was not guarded and no lockout procedure was used. Employee #1's hand was amputated when it was caught between the in-running nip points of the rollers. Employee #1 was taken to Robert Wood Johnson Hospital, where his hand was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114140296 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |