Accident Summary Nr: 170401186 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in rollers on machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170401186 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 01/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11414029601/03/199634110U.S. Can Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning rollers on a coater machine. The machine was not guarded and no lockout procedure was used. Employee #1's hand was amputated when it was caught between the in-running nip points of the rollers. Employee #1 was taken to Robert Wood Johnson Hospital, where his hand was reattached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114140296 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported