Accident Summary Nr: 170401178 - One employee killed, two injured when exposed to sewer gases
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109054866 | 06/15/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Standard Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were in a dry well modifying sewer mains. Fluids left in the pipe for three months flowed into the work area. The fermenting fluids released hydrogen sulfide gas. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. Employee #2 is in a long term health care facility in Westchester, NY. Employee #3 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109054866 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 109054866 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 109054866 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |