Accident Summary Nr: 170401178 - One employee killed, two injured when exposed to sewer gases

Accident Summary Nr: 170401178 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10905486606/15/199416230Standard Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were in a dry well modifying sewer mains. Fluids left in the pipe for three months flowed into the work area. The fermenting fluids released hydrogen sulfide gas. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. Employee #2 is in a long term health care facility in Westchester, NY. Employee #3 was treated and released.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109054866 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 109054866 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 109054866 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters