Accident Summary Nr: 170401160 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170401160 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11376471608/03/199520520Interbake Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was speaking to coworkers in the cafeteria after his shift was over when he collapsed. His coworkers attempted to revive him and began CPR. He was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The autopsy revealed that the employee had a heart condition and that his death was not work related.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113764716 Fatality Other Occupation not reported