Accident Summary Nr: 170401152 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113763361 | 08/02/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Mira Lighting & Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Two electricians were changing ballasts in overhead fluorescent lighting fixtures. The foreman opened the switch to the lights in a fitting room; however, one of the 480-volt lights, which was connected to a different circuit, was not deenergized. One of the electricians cut an energized conductor supplying this fixture. He was in contact with the grounded metal frame of a changing booth at the time. He was electrocuted when the metal wire cutters he was using penetrated the conductor insulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113763361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |