Accident Summary Nr: 170401145 - Employee killed in fall while dismantling silo

Accident Summary Nr: 170401145 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10988064107/25/199517950Lapp Family

Abstract: A crew was dismantling a 60 ft silo. Employee #1, a 17-year-old, climbed a ladder in a chute attached to the side of the silo. The chute was made of 2 1/2 ft sections stacked one on top of the other. The bottom section was held in place with four bolts. The rest were held by only two bolts, one on each side of the top. Employee #1 took out four bolts, not realizing he had released the top two sections. He started to lower the top section with a rope while leaning on the next section. This section let go and he fell 55 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109880641 Fatality Fracture Farm workers