Accident Summary Nr: 170401111 - Employee killed jumping from out-of-control bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170401111 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10988048406/22/199507620Bienvenido Hernandez

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case bulldozer with inoperable brakes. He was going down a grade and lost control of the bulldozer. Employee #1 tried to jump off, but fell under the bulldozer's steel treads, where he was found dead by a friend. Apparently, Employee #1 had previously had to run into trees to stop the bulldozer

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BULLDOZER, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109880484 Fatality Other Occupation not reported