Accident Summary Nr: 170401111 - Employee killed jumping from out-of-control bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109880484 | 06/22/1995 | 0762 | 0 | Bienvenido Hernandez |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case bulldozer with inoperable brakes. He was going down a grade and lost control of the bulldozer. Employee #1 tried to jump off, but fell under the bulldozer's steel treads, where he was found dead by a friend. Apparently, Employee #1 had previously had to run into trees to stop the bulldozer
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109880484 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |