Accident Summary Nr: 170401103 - Employee's leg amputated when caught in trencher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109880179 | 05/17/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Hydro-Tek. Ltd. Irrigation Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a 20 in. deep, 7 in. wide trench when the trencher machine caught his pants and dragged his leg into the machine's moving chain drive. The employee was flown by helicopter to University Hospital Trauma Center in Newark, where his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109880179 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |