Accident Summary Nr: 170401012 - Employee dies in acetylene gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109883066 | 05/08/1995 | 2813 | 0 | Hunterdon Industrial Gases, Inc. |
Abstract: A non-explosion type electrical drop light was used in a Class 1, Division 1 area and caused an acetylene gas explosion. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109883066 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |