Accident Summary Nr: 170395933 - Employee lacerates arm in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 170395933 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10880257002/16/199437110Saulsbury Fire Equipment Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 18, 1994, Employee #1 was walking on a floor surface that had unguarded temporary floor openings. He was carrying a piece of sheet metal under his arm and fell through a floor hole. He landed against the sheet metal, which lacerated his arm. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital.

Keywords: SHEET METAL, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108802570 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported