Accident Summary Nr: 170395909 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106991185 | 10/20/1993 | 8734 | 0 | Avo Multi-Amp Service Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician for a testing laboratory was high pot testing 13.8-kilovolt switchgear. As he was disconnecting a ground wire from the deenergized side of the busbar, he contacted energized parts. The employee sustained an electric shock and third-degree burns to his hands, to the left side of his abdomen, and to his legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106991185 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |