Accident Summary Nr: 170395792 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BY ROLL OF ROOFING MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 170395792 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1814983110/19/198815410New Penn Golf Cars, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 P.M. ON OCTOBER 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORD TRACTOR, MODEL 4400 WITH A FRONT END LOADER. IN THE PROCESS OF RAISING AN 8-FOOT BY 12-INCH ROLL OF ROOFING MATERIAL WEIGHING 611 POUNDS, THE MATERIAL SHIFTED, FELL BACK OFF THE BUCKET, AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD AGAINST THE STEERING WHEEL OF THE TRACTOR.

Keywords: HEAD, LOADER BUCKET, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18149831 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported