Accident Summary Nr: 170395792 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BY ROLL OF ROOFING MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18149831 | 10/19/1988 | 1541 | 0 | New Penn Golf Cars, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 P.M. ON OCTOBER 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORD TRACTOR, MODEL 4400 WITH A FRONT END LOADER. IN THE PROCESS OF RAISING AN 8-FOOT BY 12-INCH ROLL OF ROOFING MATERIAL WEIGHING 611 POUNDS, THE MATERIAL SHIFTED, FELL BACK OFF THE BUCKET, AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD AGAINST THE STEERING WHEEL OF THE TRACTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18149831 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |