Accident Summary Nr: 170395750 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170395750 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10987192107/31/199215410Vip Structures, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to install four skylights on a flat built-up roof. Another contractor had removed the existing built-up roofing material and all that remained was the existing metal deck at the four proposed skylight openings. Employees #1 and #2 installed wood curbing at the first proposed skylight opening. The coworker then began cutting the metal deck for the first skylight opening with a Sawsall saw. He cut one side, then asked Employee #1 to check the Sawsall case about 4 ft away for new blades. The coworker then started cutting another side of the proposed skylight opening. Employee #1 came over next to him and fell through the partially cut opening approximately 20 ft 6 in. to the floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109871921 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported