Accident Summary Nr: 170395735 - Employee injures hip in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109872408 | 08/19/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Ernst H. Weyand Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1 was installing a waterline in an unprotected excavation that was approximately 7 ft deep. Having completed the work, he began to leave the excavation. While he was climbing out, the west excavation face collapsed, pinning him to the east side of the excavation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a hip injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109872408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |