Accident Summary Nr: 170395727 - Employee's lower arm amputated by mold machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18155069 | 09/01/1992 | 2652 | 0 | F.M. Howell & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to restart Thermomold machine 2536. As the machine was being restarted, she reached under the cut-out die and her lower left arm was amputated. The machine's barrier guard had been removed so the machine could be cleaned. No blocking or other lockout measures were used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18155069 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |