Accident Summary Nr: 170395727 - Employee's lower arm amputated by mold machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170395727 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1815506909/01/199226520F.M. Howell & Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to restart Thermomold machine 2536. As the machine was being restarted, she reached under the cut-out die and her lower left arm was amputated. The machine's barrier guard had been removed so the machine could be cleaned. No blocking or other lockout measures were used.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, BARRIER GUARD, BLOCKS, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ARM, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18155069 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported