Accident Summary Nr: 170395628 - Employees pinned under overturned trailer and produce

Accident Summary Nr: 170395628 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10699188809/23/199401610North Adirondack Farms, Inc.

Abstract: While working in a field, Employees #1 and #2 were riding in a farm trailer. The trailer was on unstable ground (incline), hit a mound of dirt in the path and rolled over, pinning Employees #1 and #2 under the trailer and the produce it was carrying. The employees were hospitalized, but survived.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRAILER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106991888 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 106991888 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported