Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170395610 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run Over By Forklift

Accident: 170395610 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/12/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10699146605/12/19941542Myers Construction Co.

Employee #1 was positioning wood frame trusses to be loaded onto a forklift (Case model #586E) for installation. The foreman of the job site was operating the forklift. As the forklift approached Employee #1, the operator's foot slipped off the brake pedal, causing the forklift to lurch forward. The right front wheel (19.5 L-24,10-ply Goodrich) ran over Employee #1, knocking him down and fracturing his right leg.

Keywords: wheel, fracture, brake, slip, construction, industrial truck, run over, foot, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106991466 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported