Accident Summary Nr: 170395594 - INFECTED BRUISE CAUSED BY PIGEON DROPPINGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106992001 | 04/13/1993 | 4911 | 0 | N P S Energy Service, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ERECTING A SCAFFOLD. HE BRUISED HIS LEG IN AN AREA CONTAINING PIGEON DROPPINGS. THE FOLLOWING DAY, THE INJURED AREA WAS SWOLLEN WITH A REDDISH RING AROUND IT. BECAUSE OF THE PAIN AND SWELLING, THE EMPLOYEE WENT TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS DIAGNOSED AS HAVING A SEVERE BRUISE AND THEN RELEASED. TWO DAYS AFTER THAT, HE RETURNED TO THE HOSPITAL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURY 20 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS NECRATIZING FACITIS, A PROGRESSIVE GANGRENOUS INFECTION OF THE SKIN AND SUBCUTANEOUS TISSUE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106992001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |