Accident Summary Nr: 170395560 - Employee killed when caught in manure spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 170395560 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1815489801/20/199302410Gerster Farms

Abstract: On January 20, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a clog when he slipped and became intertwined with the power auger of a Gehl manure spreader, resulting in massive internal injuries. A neighbor had observed the tractor running without moving for approximately 1/2 hour before he went to check on it. The neighbor called 911 at 8:10 a.m. Employee #1 was already dead when the rescue squad arrived and it immediately notified the coroner.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, LACERATION, AUGER, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18154898 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported