Accident Summary Nr: 170395024 - Employee killed in fall from work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170395024 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615615105/24/199116290Colonial Construction Managers, Inc.
10615593005/23/199117710The Ceco Corporation

Abstract: Three employees were assigned to grind, chip, and patch excess concrete from exposed form seams in the south stairway of building #83 wastewater treatment plant. In order to complete this work, a platform was set up using a 20 ft wooden straight ladder placed against the bottom step of the upper stairway section with the top of the ladder leaning against the wall of the stairway. A metal platform approximately 20 ft long by 12 in. wide was placed from the upper stairway landing to and resting on a rung of the straight ladder. An employee who needed to reach higher placed a 6 ft wooden stepladder in the closed position on the platform with the top leaning against the stairway wall. Employee #1 was going to hold the bottom legs of the stepladder from moving when he fell from the platform and landed at the bottom of the concrete stairway (approximately 18 feet). Employee #1 suffered blunt head trauma injuries, from which he died. The platform was not provided with guardrails, nor was there any other fall protection equipment provided or used.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, LADDER, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106156151 Occupation Not Listed
2 106155930 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported