Accident Summary Nr: 170395016 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VEHICLE-MOUNTED GENERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106155989 | 08/14/1991 | 7999 | 0 | Gillette Shows, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing an amusement ride at a carnival. An adjacent parked storage truck trailer, which held the cars for the carnival ride, housed a generator that was the sole source of power for the carnival ride installation process. A ground fault in the electrical system energized either the ride or the generator frame. The employee, whose back was in contact with a boom extending from the trailer, was electrocuted when he touched the ride with his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106155989 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |