Accident Summary Nr: 170395016 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VEHICLE-MOUNTED GENERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170395016 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615598908/14/199179990Gillette Shows, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing an amusement ride at a carnival. An adjacent parked storage truck trailer, which held the cars for the carnival ride, housed a generator that was the sole source of power for the carnival ride installation process. A ground fault in the electrical system energized either the ride or the generator frame. The employee, whose back was in contact with a boom extending from the trailer, was electrocuted when he touched the ride with his hand.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106155989 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported