Accident Summary Nr: 170395.015 - Employee not properly tied off falls from tree while trimmin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777386.015 | 09/24/2024 | 238910 | Tc Excavation, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on September 21, 2024, an employee was trimming tree branches over a house under construction. The employee lost balance and fell approximately 35 feet to the ground. The employee was not wearing a full body harness, although one was found on the ground at the base of the tree. The employee died at the scene. No anchor or lanyard was secured in the tree to provide fall protection. Further details will be obtained from the Medical Examiner report once received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1777386.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |