Accident Summary Nr: 170395.015 - Employee not properly tied off falls from tree while trimmin

Accident Summary Nr: 170395.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777386.01509/24/2024238910Tc Excavation, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on September 21, 2024, an employee was trimming tree branches over a house under construction. The employee lost balance and fell approximately 35 feet to the ground. The employee was not wearing a full body harness, although one was found on the ground at the base of the tree. The employee died at the scene. No anchor or lanyard was secured in the tree to provide fall protection. Further details will be obtained from the Medical Examiner report once received.

Keywords: Anchor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Harness, Lanyard, Lost Balance, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Section, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1777386.015 41 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: