Accident Summary Nr: 170394209 - Employee killed in residential oil tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106930522 | 01/22/1992 | 5983 | 0 | Rapp Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a home oil delivery driver, was in the basement of a single family dwelling and was pumping heating oil #1 into a steel 275 gallon storage tank, from a company-owned fuel delivery truck. After he had pumped 42 gallons of fuel oil, a combustible liquid, an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body and died approximately four months later. Fire investigators determined that the origin of the explosion and fire was within the tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106930522 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |