Accident Summary Nr: 170394092 - Employee killed when crushed by trailer bed

Accident Summary Nr: 170394092 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10693038105/08/199201610Zappala Farms

Abstract: On May 7, 1992, while performing duties as a migrant labor camp worker, Employee #1 was in a field removing rocks, tree limbs, and other debris to prepare the field for plowing. He was walking alongside a tractor-drawn trailer, throwing debris from the field into the trailer. The trailer bed was required to be raised by hydraulic means, similar to a dump body, in order to clear the dual rear wheels during turns. The tractor was brought to a stop and the motor turned off while the operator talked to a visitor. For some reason, Employee #1 placed his body between the frame and dump body. The operator then lowered the dump body, crushing Employee #1. Hearing the screams, the operator started the tractor and raised the dump body, releasing Employee #1. Fellow workers rendered first aid and CPR with no success. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CPR, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106930381 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported