Accident Summary Nr: 170394092 - Employee killed when crushed by trailer bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106930381 | 05/08/1992 | 0161 | 0 | Zappala Farms |
Abstract: On May 7, 1992, while performing duties as a migrant labor camp worker, Employee #1 was in a field removing rocks, tree limbs, and other debris to prepare the field for plowing. He was walking alongside a tractor-drawn trailer, throwing debris from the field into the trailer. The trailer bed was required to be raised by hydraulic means, similar to a dump body, in order to clear the dual rear wheels during turns. The tractor was brought to a stop and the motor turned off while the operator talked to a visitor. For some reason, Employee #1 placed his body between the frame and dump body. The operator then lowered the dump body, crushing Employee #1. Hearing the screams, the operator started the tractor and raised the dump body, releasing Employee #1. Fellow workers rendered first aid and CPR with no success. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106930381 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |