Accident Summary Nr: 170394076 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170394076 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615613605/24/199117310Syracuse Merit Electric Inc.

Abstract: An employee was assigned to install lighting fixtures in a ceiling. The new fixtures were to replace temporary lighting. His supervisor instructed the employee not to work with energized parts and to inform the supervisor when the final connection was ready to be made. At that point, the lighting circuit was to have been deenergized. The employee removed the cover to a junction box containing circuit parts energized at 277 volts. He was electrocuted when he contacted those parts.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106156136 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported