Accident Summary Nr: 170394043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LOAD LINE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106898133 | 11/26/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Central New York Tree Experts, Inc. |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A TREE WITH THE HELP OF A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE. THE CRANE WAS SET UP IN THE STREET WITH THE BOOM POSITIONED OVER SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES IN ORDER TO REACH THE TREE. MOST OF THE TREE HAD BEEN REMOVED, WITH THE BUTT SECTION STILL LYING ON THE GROUND. HOWEVER, THE CRANE DID NOT HAVE CAPACITY TO LIFT THE BUTT SECTION. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED THE CRANE HOOK FROM THE SECTION. HE WAS HOLDING ON TO THE BLOCK AND LOAD LINE WHEN THE CABLE CONTACTED A 7,600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A 10-FOOT CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE LOAD LINE AND THE POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106898133 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |