Accident Summary Nr: 170394043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LOAD LINE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170394043 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10689813311/26/199107830Central New York Tree Experts, Inc.

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A TREE WITH THE HELP OF A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE. THE CRANE WAS SET UP IN THE STREET WITH THE BOOM POSITIONED OVER SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES IN ORDER TO REACH THE TREE. MOST OF THE TREE HAD BEEN REMOVED, WITH THE BUTT SECTION STILL LYING ON THE GROUND. HOWEVER, THE CRANE DID NOT HAVE CAPACITY TO LIFT THE BUTT SECTION. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED THE CRANE HOOK FROM THE SECTION. HE WAS HOLDING ON TO THE BLOCK AND LOAD LINE WHEN THE CABLE CONTACTED A 7,600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A 10-FOOT CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE LOAD LINE AND THE POWER LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106898133 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported