Accident Summary Nr: 170394027 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102912656 | 07/09/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Lancet Arch, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 8, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were installing precast concrete band pieces on a building. They were approximately 25 ft above the ground, working from an out-rigging side bracket scaffold. An approximately 150 lb, 8 in. by 8 in. piece of the concrete band fell onto the scaffold. As Employees #1 and #2 walked over to pick it up, the scaffolding collapsed, causing them to fall. Employee #1 suffered a broken left leg and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained head lacerations that required stitches; he was treated at the hospital and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102912656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102912656 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |