Accident Summary Nr: 170394019 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT BOOM FAILURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170394019 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10615771206/10/199107830Reach All Tree Service

Abstract: A tree trimmer was working from an aerial lift. The lower portion of the aerial lift boom broke, causing the bucket to fall to the ground with the employee. His head struck the pavement, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106157712 Fatality Concussion Forestry workers, except logging