Accident Summary Nr: 170393995 - Employee cuts hand between die shoe and bolster plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124043225 | 04/15/1993 | 3679 | 0 | General Devices Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:13 a.m. on March 24, 1993, Employee #1 was helping a coworker move a large die from a die cart onto a 60 ton Rousselle mechanical power press, #PP20/73. The parallel on the bottom of the die shoe fell through the slug hole in the bolster plate as they slid the die into position. The heel of Employee #1's left hand was caught between the bottom of the die shoe and the bolster plate. He sustained a cut which required seven stitches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124043225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |