Accident Summary Nr: 170393961 - Two employees injured when warehouse roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170393961 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12538752207/19/199633340International Metals Processing Llc

Abstract: A coworker was driving a fork truck diagonally across a warehouse toward an open dock door. The truck struck a reinforced concrete column, shearing it off 14 in. above the floor. The loss of the column caused the 100 ft by 50 ft precast roof to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were injured when struck by the falling roof. The driver was not injured.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROOF, COLLAPSE, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125387522 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 125387522 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators